SYA Wrestling Hall of Fame

Notable Matdogs Alumni

Alumni High School HS Accolades College College Accolades
Albert Shultz Madison 2X State Qualifier – 2010, 2011 Naval Academy  
Antione Lacey Westfield Conference Champ – 2005    
Austin Knies Westfield State Champ 2015    
Austin Fallon Westfield 2X State Champ – 2009, 2010 Bucknell  
Beau Donahue Westfield 3X State Champ – 2011, 2012, 2013 N.C. State  
Brandon Berling Westfield 2X State Placer – 2008, 2009    
Brendon Grammes Mclean State Placer – 2014    
Brian Bentz Westfield Region Qualifier – 2011    
Brett Campbell Westfield 3X State Placer – 2010, 2011, 2012    
Brett Sposa Westfield State Placer – 2007    
Brian Patelunas Westfield Conference Champ – 2007    
Chris Goings Westfield State Placer – 2003    
Connor Grammes Mclean 2X State Placer – 2013, 2014    
Connor Mitchell Centreville 2X Region Placer – 2013, 2014    
Danny Harder Paul VI State Qualifier – 2013    
David Aeillo Westfield 4X Region Placer – 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 Wheaton College, IL  
Dennon Caranza-kee Westfield 2X Region Placer – 2010, 2011    
Derek Arnold Westfield 3X State Placer  – 2011, 2012, 2013 Ursinus College, PA 4th NCAA DIII 2015
Dylan Doty Westfield Region Placer – 2010    
Dylan Wisman Millbrook 2X State Placer Missouri  
Eric Poppe Westfield Region Champ – 2005    
Forrest Steig Mclean Region Placer – 2013    
Frank Aiello Westfield State Placer – 2013 Wheaton College, IL  
Gabe Ryan Westfield 2X State Placer – 2013, 2014    
Greg Bush Westfield Region Placer – 2008    
Harry Van Trees Westfield State Placer – 2010    
Jacob Deleon Westfield Region Placer – 2011    
Jake Carey Westfield State Champ – 2008 Virginia Tech  
Jarrod Branch Westfield State Placer – 2008 The Citadel  
Jay Aiello Westfield State Placer – 2014 University of Virginia  
Jay Ives Langley 2X Region Placer – 2011, 2012    
Jeremy Ryan Westfield State Placer – 2009    
Joel Hutchens Westfield 2X State Placer – 2006, 2007 VMI  
Joey Steinbach Centerville Region Placer  – 2012    
John Orchard-Hays Westfield State Placer – 2010 George Mason University  
Jose Oquendo Westfield Region Placer – 2004    
Josh Forrest South lakes Region Placer – 2013    
Josh Nail Colonial Forge State Champ – 2014 & 2015    
Josue Galdamez Westfield Region Placer – 2004    
Kevin Koch Westfield State Placer – 2008 U.S. Coast Guard  
Lamar Owusu Westfield Region Placer – 2008    
Louie Ives Langley Region Qualifier 2011    
Michael Berling Westfield Region Placer – 2004    
Mitch Polizzi Westfield Region Placer – 2012    
Nick Furst Westfield 2X Region Placer – 2004, 2005    
Nick Grinups Westfield 2X State Placer – 2008, 2009 Drexel  
Nick Lehman Westfield Region Placer – 2011    
Nick Sposa Westfield State Placer – 2004    
Paul Bentz Thomas Jefferson Region Placer – 2013    
Paul Grinups Westfield State Champ – 2007 Virginia Tech  
Raphael Bamezon Westfield Region Placer – 2010    
Ricky Adams Annandale Region Placer    
Ryan Forrest South lakes 2X State Placer – 2011, 2012 George Mason University  
Ryan Schalk Westfield State Placer – 2005 Embry-Riddle, AZ  
Ryan Sepulveda Centreville State Placer – 2012    
Stephen Aiello Westfield 4X State Placer  – 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 Wheaton College, IL All-American in 2014
Tanner Karl Westfield Region Placer – 2010    
Tommy Whitaker Paul VI 2X State Placer – 2012, 2013 Rhode Island College  
Tyler Deleon Westfield State Placer – 2011    
Tyler Hutchens Westfield State Placer  – 2007 VMI  
Tyler Love Centreville State Champ – 2014 & 2015 University of Virginia  
Tyler Morson Westfield 2X State Placer – 2012, 2013    
Zach Gibson Westfield Region Placer – 2004

 

Quick Links

About SYA

Quick Links

Sports

Travel Sports

Connect
Contact SYA
Office Location:
5950 Centreville Crest Lane
Centreville, VA 20121
Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 471
Centreville, VA 20122
Phone: (703) 815-3362
Fax: (703) 815-2180
E-mail: admin@syayouthsports.org